Pilot Ranking List for US contests for the 2006 Contest Year

Sorted Numerically

[ Last updated on Tuesday, 21 November 2006 at 03:58 GMT ]

The Pilot Ranking list shows each pilot's ranking score and the year and contest in which it was achieved, as well as a link to the score sheet. For each SSA sanctioned contest, a pilot whose final score is greater than zero receives a Pilot Ranking score which is:

The Contest Weighting Factor depends on the competition type and class
Type/ClassWeight
Full Contest Two-Day Contest
FAI-class and Sport-class National competitions100  
Regional FAI-class and Senior competitions92  80 
Regional Sport-class competitions86  75 
1-26 Championships92   
Auxilliary Power Nationals92   

A pilot's score on this list is the best Pilot Ranking score achieved in any sanctioned contest within the previous three years. The ranking is used for determining contest entry qualification and preferential entry into contests that may be oversubscribed.

An alphabetically ordered listing is also available.

These listings are based on the SSA membership number of the pilot, and their attribution is not always unambiguous.   The score sheets frequently just say "Smith", or "Leonard", and there may well be errors in identifying the correct member of the clan.   The McX and MacX names may be mutilated as well.

Please help straighten things out, and send along any corrections.


Entries in red italics are preliminary and may not be used until the SSA receives the final contest documentation from the organizers.
Entries in blue italics are for expired SSA membership, and they may not be used until the SSA membership is renewed.


Last updated Tuesday, 21 November 2006 at 03:58 GMT

Place                              Score   Year Contest
   1 Butler, Richard W.          100.00000 2004 Open Class Nationals
   1 Cochrane, John H.           100.00000 2004 Sports Class Nationals
   1 Funston, Nelson E.          100.00000 2005 Open Class Nationals
   1 Garner, James K. 'Chip'     100.00000 2005 Standard Class Nationals
   1 Indrebo, Rick               100.00000 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
   1 Ittner, Gary N.             100.00000 2005 18 Meter Class Nationals
   1 Jacobs, Douglas L.          100.00000 2003 Standard Class Nationals
   1 Keene, Mark Earl            100.00000 2004 Standard Class Nationals
   1 Kiiha, Timo                 100.00000 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
   1 Kuhlke, Lee                 100.00000 2005 Sports Class Nationals
   1 McAllister, Timothy S.      100.00000 2003 Sports Class Nationals
   1 Mockler, David R.           100.00000 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
   1 Newfield, Theo              100.00000 2005 Sports Class Nationals
   1 Pin, François G.            100.00000 2004 World Class Nationals
   1 Tuckey, Patrick Luke        100.00000 2005 World Class Nationals
  16 Walters, Richard F.          99.95287 2005 18 Meter Class Nationals
  17 Tabery, Ronald S.            99.12099 2004 Open Class Nationals
  18 Seaborn, Walter John, III    98.55151 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
  19 Gimmey, Ray                  97.72188 2003 Standard Class Nationals
  20 Schwenkler, Elizabeth J.     97.68512 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
  21 Gere, Jonathan               97.20833 2005 Sports Class Nationals
  22 Smith, Michael F.            96.96454 2005 Standard Class Nationals
  23 Striedieck, Karl H.          96.88127 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
  24 Welles, Gillette 'Tim'       96.79359 2003 Sports Class Nationals
  25 Kemp, Gary F.                96.73122 2005 Open Class Nationals
  26 Blackburn, L. Andy           96.59513 2005 Sports Class Nationals
  27 Weissenbuehler, Heinz, Jr.   96.02395 2003 Open Class Nationals
  28 Willat, Garret I.            96.01703 2005 Open Class Nationals
  29 Cundiff, Roy S.              95.72852 2003 Standard Class Nationals
  30 Athuil, Philippe             95.59464 2005 Sports Class Nationals
  31 McLaughlin, Steve            95.44910 2003 Open Class Nationals
  32 Saunders, Christopher D.     95.32963 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
  33 Franke, Manfred W.           94.78780 2005 Sports Class Nationals
  34 Martin, David V.             94.76107 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
  35 Bourland, John B., Jr.       94.32787 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
  36 Giltner, Samuel C.           94.31434 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
  37 Wayt, Kevin D.               93.68186 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
  38 Bush, Dale L.                93.54383 2005 18 Meter Class Nationals
  39 O'Callaghan, Chris           93.27649 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
  40 Northcraft, Stephen A.       93.26056 2003 Standard Class Nationals
  41 Zimmerman, Sam R., III       93.15068 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
  42 Cole, Daniel G.              92.88736 2002 Sports Class Nationals¹
  43 Sorenson, Kenneth G.         92.83619 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
  44 Sullivan, Monty Claus        92.69648 2004 Open Class Nationals
  45 Van Grunsven, Richard        92.69001 2005 Sports Class Nationals
  46 Kelley, Thomas E.            92.41868 2003 18 Meter Class Nationals
  47 Byrd, John M.                92.00000 2004 Region 5 World Class
  47 Charchian, Loris J.          92.00000 2005 Region 6 North 15 Meter Class
  47 Crawley, Edward              92.00000 2005 Region 1 15 Meter Class
  47 Culbertson, Rick             92.00000 2005 Region 9 18 Meter Class
  47 Deane, Peter                 92.00000 2003 Region 11 North Standard Class
  47 Eiler, Martin J.             92.00000 2005 Region 12 15 Meter Class
  47 Elliott, William P.          92.00000 2005 Region 5 South 15 Meter Class
  47 Falk, Theodore J.            92.00000 2003 Region 1 15 Meter Class
  47 Fletcher, Robert W.          92.00000 2005 Region 1 Standard Class
  47 Ford, Kevin                  92.00000 2005 126 Championships
  47 Gaisford, Phillip Anthony    92.00000 2004 Region 1 Standard Class
  47 Gough, Andy F.               92.00000 2003 Region 1 Standard Class
  47 Greenhill, David John        92.00000 2004 Region 11 Standard Class
  47 Huenl, Fred                  92.00000 2003 Region 6 North Standard Class
  47 Indrebo, E. James            92.00000 2004 Region 11 15 Meter Class
  47 Kilian, Herbert              92.00000 2005 Region 7 Standard Class
  47 Kramer, Dale                 92.00000 2005 Region 5 North Standard Class
  47 Krueger, Wilfried            92.00000 2005 Region 11 18 Meter Class
  47 Lauck, Anthony G.            92.00000 2004 Region 1 15 Meter Class
  47 Leonard, David               92.00000 2004 Region 9 Hobbs 15 Meter Class
  47 Litt, Baudouin               92.00000 2005 Region 4 South Standard Class
  47 Lubon, John                  92.00000 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
  47 Milner, Brian J.             92.00000 2003 Region 2 15 Meter Class
  47 Moffat, George B., Jr.       92.00000 2003 Region 2 Standard Class
  47 Newgard, Peter Mike          92.00000 2004 Region 8 15 Meter Class
  47 Nixon, Henry M., Jr.         92.00000 2005 Region 4 South 15 Meter Class
  47 Norris, James M.             92.00000 2003 Region 12 15 Meter Class
  47 Pixton, David H.             92.00000 2004 Region 4 North 15 Meter Class
  47 Ramsey, Marc S.              92.00000 2003 Region 11 North 15 Meter Class
  47 Retting, Henry P.            92.00000 2005 Region 5 South Standard Class
  47 Rinke, Gene                  92.00000 2005 Region 6 North Standard Class
  47 Rogers, Walter A.            92.00000 2004 Region 9 Parowan Standard Class
  47 Scarpelli, Peter             92.00000 2005 Region 3 Standard Class
  47 Schwartz, Ronald Roy         92.00000 2003 1-26 Championships
  47 Sinclair, John G.            92.00000 2003 Region 11 South Open Class
  47 Sinclair, John S.            92.00000 2003 Region 11 South Open Class
  47 Smolder, Clement A., II      92.00000 2005 Region 9 Standard Class
  47 Soren, Leonid                92.00000 2003 Region 7 15 Meter Class
  47 Weir, Walter F.              92.00000 2003 Senior Championships
  47 Wrona, John                  92.00000 2004 1-26 Championships
  87 Gawthrop, Bill               91.65502 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
  88 Jurado, Alfonso              91.47754 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
  89 Woods, Chris                 91.28181 2005 18 Meter Class Nationals
  90 Good, John F.                91.26253 2003 Sports Class Nationals
  91 Szemplinski, Jerzy           91.01178 2005 Sports Class Nationals
  92 Silva, Fernando B.           90.67599 2005 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
  93 Epp, Robert William          90.48227 2005 Standard Class Nationals
  94 Browne, Richard Alan         90.47398 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
  95 Cannon, Walter B.            90.41472 2005 Sports Class Nationals
  96 Shepherd, Joseph M.          90.40206 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
  97 Pollard, Donald H.           90.39365 2004 Senior Championships
  98 Zimmerman, Arnold            90.38244 2005 Sports Class Nationals
  99 Murray, John McLean          90.32117 2004 Region 1 15 Meter Class
 100 Michalik, Stephen A.         90.24237 2005 126 Championships
 101 Hollenberg, Randall W.       90.18237 2005 Region 9 Standard Class
 102 Pate, E. G.                  90.02201 2003 18 Meter Class Nationals
 103 Mirza, Adnan                 89.97293 2003 Region 4 South Standard Class
 104 Mecklenburg, Greg            89.77325 2004 Region 8 15 Meter Class
 105 Dixon, Thomas F.             89.73522 2003 Region 8 15 Meter Class
 106 Stevenson, Malcom David, Jr. 89.58333 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 107 Durbin, Andrew               89.54373 2003 Region 9 Standard Class
 108 Seymour, John C.             89.50449 2005 Region 4 South 15 Meter Class
 109 Crosina, Mario               89.38676 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
 110 Howell, Richard A.           89.34969 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 111 Ridenour, Neal H.            89.34118 2003 Region 7 15 Meter Class
 112 Lenox, Casey                 89.32329 2003 Region 9 Standard Class
 113 Vickland, Clayton W.         89.24293 2005 126 Championships
 114 Eisenbeiss, Duane            89.19347 2003 Region 7 15 Meter Class
 115 Mockler, Daniel Joseph       89.10248 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
 116 Hurni, Robert L.             88.88106 2005 126 Championships
 117 Zieba, Jerry                 88.82419 2003 Region 7 15 Meter Class
 118 Sorenson, Danny Kenneth      88.80837 2005 Region 11 15 Meter Class
 119 Eli, Robert W.               88.79070 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Standard Class
 120 Tyler, Allison H., Jr.       88.78110 2003 Region 4 South 15 Meter Class
 121 Clerx, B. C.                 88.33822 2003 Region 11 South Standard Class
 122 Ridenour, Ronald N.          88.18681 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 123 Pfortner, Peter              88.10273 2003 Region 5 North Standard Class
 124 Reeter, Alan K.              88.00068 2003 Region 9 Standard Class
 125 Wasness, Donald S.           87.98537 2005 Region 5 South Standard Class
 126 Chumley, Wesley R.           87.89438 2004 Region 5 World Class
 127 Bearden, Chip                87.87410 2004 Standard Class Nationals
 128 Spitz, Robert W.             87.79305 2005 Region 5 South Standard Class
 129 Kerns, William G.            87.69689 2005 Region 5 South Standard Class
 130 Howell, Harvey L.            87.63504 2004 Region 1 15 Meter Class
 131 Knauff, Thomas L.            87.59819 2004 Senior Championships
 132 Thompson, Mike               87.47618 2004 Region 8 15 Meter Class
 133 Larimore, Stuart B.          87.39911 2003 Region 8 15 Meter Class
 134 Mueller, Frederick K.        87.36039 2005 Region 4 South Standard Class
 135 Ladd, Daniel M.              87.10560 2003 Region 12 15 Meter Class
 136 Baldwin, Harry L.            87.05450 2005 126 Championships
 136 Blomquist, Delbert N.        87.05450 2005 126 Championships
 138 Bojack, John G., Jr.         86.84275 2003 18 Meter Class Nationals
 139 Mockler, Richard T.          86.60991 2004 Standard Class Nationals
 140 Colacevich, Sergio           86.54800 2003 Region 11 North Standard Class
 141 Huss, Marvin C.              86.54382 2003 Region 5 North Standard Class
 142 Koerner, Steve               86.48757 2004 Region 9 Hobbs 15 Meter Class
 143 Salvo, Robert A.             86.42993 2004 Senior Championships
 144 Salkeld, Edwin M., Jr.       86.41219 2005 18 Meter Class Nationals
 145 Ekdahl, Carl A., Jr.         86.40856 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
 146 Gertsen, Kai                 86.39528 2004 Region 1 15 Meter Class
 147 Krolikowski, Ryszard         86.17216 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 148 McMaster, Leonard R.         86.06086 2005 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 149 Von Hellens, C. Robert       86.03016 2003 1-26 Championships
 150 Newman, Michael J.           86.02662 2003 Region 1 Standard Class
 151 Barry, Colin                 86.00000 2005 Region 11 Sports Class
 151 Bramesfeld, Gotz             86.00000 2004 Region 4 North Sports Class
 151 Brooker, Kevin               86.00000 2003 Region 1 Sports Class
 151 Centka, Janusz               86.00000 2004 Region 7 Sports Class
 151 Cluxton, Robert J., III      86.00000 2002 Region 6 South Sports Class¹
 151 Fidler, Robert G.            86.00000 2005 Region 6 North Sports Class
 151 Gager, Jim                   86.00000 2003 Region 11 Sports Class
 151 Hamilton, James L., III      86.00000 2004 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 151 Hearn, John Berkeley         86.00000 2005 Region 4 North Sports Class
 151 Kaewert, Bill                86.00000 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 151 Kain, Alexander              86.00000 2005 Region 8 Sports Class
 151 Leonard, Steven              86.00000 2005 Region 10 Sports Class
 151 Martin, Tim                  86.00000 2003 Region 8 Sports Class
 151 Negro, Alberto               86.00000 2003 Region 6 North Sports Class
 151 Pardue, Larry                86.00000 2003 Region 9 Sports Class
 151 Payne, James M.              86.00000 2005 Region 12 Sports Class
 151 Robison, Michael R.          86.00000 2005 Region 2 Sports Class
 151 Sare, Samuel                 86.00000 2003 Region 2 Sports Class
 151 Sheppe, Rick                 86.00000 2003 Region 1 Sports Class
 151 Stern, Robert J.             86.00000 2004 Region 5 Sports Class
 151 Taylor, Timothy A.           86.00000 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 151 Vakkur, George J.            86.00000 2005 Region 1 Sports Class
 151 Wagner, Ted C.               86.00000 2005 Region 9 Sports Class
 174 Nadler, David R.             85.99385 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
 175 Kurreck, Tim                 85.92719 2004 Region 11 18 Meter Class
 176 Allemann, Rudolph T.         85.69478 2004 Region 8 15 Meter Class
 177 Hollestelle, Ed, Jr.         85.41391 2005 Region 5 North Standard Class
 178 Vihlen, Ryan S.              85.33725 2005 Region 3 Sports Class
 179 Jaeger, Dieter               85.25209 2003 Region 1 15 Meter Class
 180 Clark, Robin                 85.13685 2003 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 181 Beltz, Tom G.                84.95872 2004 Standard Class Nationals
 182 Clarke, Ronald William       84.86722 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 183 Mozer, Eric H.               84.86530 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
 184 Maleady, Richard M.          84.76400 2003 18 Meter Class Nationals
 185 Mozer, Richard W.            84.69257 2005 Region 6 North 15 Meter Class
 186 Holliday, Robert             84.66403 2003 Region 9 15 Meter Class
 187 Hall, Richard L.             84.59670 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 187 Mencin, David J.             84.59670 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 189 Schroth, Stefan              84.58777 2005 Region 10 Sports Class
 190 Westbrook, Michael S.        84.49037 2005 Region 10 Sports Class
 191 Fly, Samuel E.               84.39789 2004 Region 9 Hobbs 15 Meter Class
 192 Kreyche, Thomas              84.38535 2003 Region 8 15 Meter Class
 193 Griffin, Todd Randal         84.06792 2004 Region 5 Sports Class
 194 Snead, William B.            84.06086 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 195 Reinholt, Craig J.           84.04066 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 196 Lynch, Mallory B.            83.86411 2003 Region 11 Open Class
 197 Blanchi, Christophe          83.81356 2005 Region 4 North Sports Class
 198 Kozlik, Wiktor               83.74175 2005 18 Meter Class Nationals
 199 Cawby, Walter N.             83.71298 2005 Region 6 North Standard Class
 200 Beesten, Benno M.            83.66755 2003 Region 2 Standard Class
 201 Oldershaw, Paul              83.60634 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
 202 Murphy, Sean P.              83.54668 2005 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 203 Bargainnier, Devin T.        83.50679 2005 Region 3 Sports Class
 204 Shakman, Michael L.          83.26465 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 205 Leslie, Gregg T.             83.17914 2005 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 206 Smith, H. Gilly              83.11293 2004 Senior Championships
 207 Kennedy, Nicholas            82.92722 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 208 Stant, Kirk E.               82.90218 2005 Region 4 South 15 Meter Class
 209 Heath, Albert C.             82.88090 2003 18 Meter Class Nationals
 210 Trist, Paul W., Jr.          82.87850 2003 Standard Class Nationals
 211 Brown, Dennis H.             82.85595 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 212 Sullivan, John               82.72285 2003 Region 6 North 15 Meter Class
 213 Russell, Jeffrey R.          82.56738 2005 Region 7 Standard Class
 214 Cumiford, James H., Jr.      82.41897 2003 Region 9 15 Meter Class
 215 Ecklund, Philip C.           82.41109 2003 Region 9 Standard Class
 216 Mann, Erik H.                82.37270 2005 Region 2 Standard Class
 217 Kellerman, Richard           82.36669 2005 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 218 Rumpf, Udo                   82.31723 2003 Senior Championships
 219 Baldwin, J. Rand             82.13778 2004 Region 5 North Standard Class
 220 Kenyon, William E.           82.13756 2003 Region 1 Sports Class
 221 Piggott, Derek, CFI          82.06984 2004 Senior Championships
 222 Bell, Don J.                 81.95611 2004 Region 5 Sports Class
 223 Reid, Jayne E.               81.91438 2004 World Class Nationals
 224 Liebertz, Helge              81.90304 2003 Region 2 Standard Class
 225 Baughman, Gary               81.81624 2003 Region 11 South Standard Class
 226 Siroky, Vitek                81.80382 2004 Region 8 15 Meter Class
 227 Faris, Bob                   81.71696 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 228 Wallach, Robert              81.65912 2003 Region 8 Sports Class
 229 Koenenkamp, Rolf             81.60400 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 230 Pokorski, James A.           81.46186 2004 Region 5 Sports Class
 231 Greenwell, Eric              81.36729 2003 Region 8 Open Class
 232 Carl, Robert                 81.36195 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 233 Pfiffner, Richard H.         81.11844 2005 18 Meter Class Nationals
 234 Berry, Wallace D., Jr.       81.07818 2005 Region 5 South Sports Class
 235 Sibley, Gerry O.             81.04365 2003 Region 7 Sports Class
 236 Desilets, Ronald Scott       81.00695 2005 Region 12 Sports Class
 237 Crook, Gregory M.            80.97176 2004 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 238 Gebenus, Helmut              80.91582 2003 Region 8 Sports Class
 239 Maronde, Robert G.           80.81330 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 240 Prokes, William J.           80.78932 2003 Region 9 Standard Class
 241 Green, George D.             80.77460 2005 Region 5 South 15 Meter Class
 242 Stickle, Rollin J.           80.69297 2004 Senior Championships
 243 Smith, Todd                  80.43593 2003 Region 1 Sports Class
 244 Rohde, Howard                80.42732 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 245 Paavola, Stephen H.          80.38951 2004 Region 1 Standard Class
 246 Mozer, Norman                80.29363 2004 Region 5 Sports Class
 247 Deutsch, Mitchell            80.14062 2005 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 248 Reid, R. Franklin            80.00000 2003 Region 5 World Class
 249 Weber, John H.               79.89891 2004 Region 9 Parowan Standard Class
 250 Hill, William G., III        79.73074 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 251 Serkowski, Tom               79.68074 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 252 Borycki, Marek               79.56757 2003 Region 7 15 Meter Class
 253 Frantz, James S.             79.19808 2004 Region 5 North Standard Class
 254 Haller, Theodore R.          79.15156 2005 Region 3 Sports Class
 255 Hall, William D.             78.77859 2003 Region 1 Standard Class
 256 Weibel, Douglas E.           78.74243 2003 Region 9 Standard Class
 257 Nadas, Ian                   78.67194 2003 Region 9 15 Meter Class
 258 Prather, David W.            78.61350 2003 Region 11 Sports Class
 259 Jackson, Robert D.           78.43991 2004 Senior Championships
 260 McCarron, Michael E.         78.33689 2004 Region 1 15 Meter Class
 261 Barkow, Thomas A.            78.28357 2005 126 Championships
 262 Mayes, Brett Rexford         78.24475 2005 Open Class Nationals
 263 Liddell, Eric G.             78.22461 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 263 Scott, Stan                  78.22461 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 265 Ruf, Chris                   78.11678 2005 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 266 Goddard, Larry D.            77.79523 2005 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 267 Kelly, Peter J., Jr.         77.47368 2004 Region 11 18 Meter Class
 268 Sovis, Stephen               77.46482 2003 Region 1 Sports Class
 269 Horigan, Richard D., Jr.     77.29068 2005 Region 4 North Sports Class
 270 Iacobucci, John J.           77.24579 2003 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 271 Ennulat, Harold W.           77.21361 2005 Region 4 South Standard Class
 272 Seim, Thomas                 77.12498 2003 Region 8 Sports Class
 273 McGowin, Tim                 76.94737 2005 Region 5 South Sports Class
 274 Holtz, Russell               76.94444 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 275 Easton, Douglas J.           76.71908 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 275 Romer, David A.              76.71908 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 277 Darke, Jim                   76.57598 2003 Region 11 North 15 Meter Class
 278 Brine, William H., III       76.56713 2004 Region 1 Standard Class
 279 Peterson, L. Rolf            76.43975 2003 Region 11 Sports Class
 280 Green, Robert W.             76.42427 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
 281 Leonard, Ronald A.           76.41725 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 282 Lineberry, Wesley L.         76.28272 2004 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 283 Paris, James J.              76.13793 2005 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 284 Bauder, F. S. 'Bud'          76.10337 2005 Region 4 South 15 Meter Class
 285 Mertins, Enrique             75.89819 2005 Region 5 South 15 Meter Class
 286 Byrne, Ronald                75.86300 2003 15 Meter Class Nationals
 287 Schaubs, Lothar              75.76349 2004 Region 8 Sports Class
 288 Banks, Howard A.             75.65066 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 289 Koepper, Mark                75.61688 2005 Region 3 Sports Class
 290 McQuigg, Andrew R.           75.60599 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
 291 Danieli, Barry R.            75.50065 2004 Region 11 Open Class
 292 Hudson, Mitchell C.          75.43392 2005 Region 11 15 Meter Class
 293 Green, Michael I.            75.26222 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 294 Alexander, Peter T.          75.24348 2005 18 Meter Class Nationals
 295 Kuykendall, Robert F.        75.23681 2003 Region 11 Sports Class
 296 Schmidt, Mark                75.21235 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 297 Anderson, Kevin R.           75.11294 2005 126 Championships
 298 Dale, Gerard                 75.00000 2004 Region 1 Sports Class
 298 Jousma, Irwin J.             75.00000 2004 Region 6 North Sports Class
 300 Fessenden, John              74.57292 2003 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 301 MacKenzie, David A.          74.56726 2004 Region 5 North Standard Class
 302 Hubbard, Thomas              74.36428 2004 Region 11 Standard Class
 303 O'Leary, George              74.24987 2005 Region 8 Sports Class
 304 Buchanan, Roger N.           74.20153 2004 Region 5 North Sports Class
 305 Conrad, Bruce A.             74.08008 2005 Region 3 15 Meter Class
 306 Case, Brian F.               73.98876 2003 Region 8 15 Meter Class
 307 Frantz, Cole                 73.87405 2005 Region 5 South Standard Class
 308 Odehnal, Gary A.             73.81414 2003 Region 9 Standard Class
 309 Smiley, James G.             73.70611 2005 Region 4 South 15 Meter Class
 310 Willits, Steven Mich         73.68149 2003 Region 2 Sports Class
 311 Carlson, Richard A.          73.50800 2004 Region 7 15 Meter Class
 312 Boggs, Gary D.               73.47385 2003 Region 8 Open Class
 313 Leslie, Barry L.             73.28995 2003 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 314 McDonald, Louis              73.23902 2004 Region 9 Parowan 15 Meter Class
 315 Siebert, Rolf                73.22678 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 316 Daye, Jeff                   73.18695 2003 1-26 Championships
 317 Vredenburg, Peter            73.16576 2005 126 Championships
 318 Kingman, Orion               73.16457 2005 Region 9 Standard Class
 319 Yorston, John B.             72.99380 2005 Region 4 North 15 Meter Class
 320 Mason, Steve                 72.92398 2005 Region 8 Sports Class
 321 Estrada, Ernesto             72.89070 2004 Senior Championships
 322 Hollenberg, Richard A.       72.82639 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
 323 Stringfellow, Michael        72.78497 2003 Region 9 Sports Class
 324 Hansman, John                72.71405 2005 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 325 Domeier, Joachim             72.68650 2003 Region 6 North Standard Class
 326 Lewis, Curtis L.             72.55037 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 327 Drew, Errol                  72.54155 2003 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 328 Leal, Jonathan               72.13558 2004 1-26 Championships
 329 Phillips, H. C.              72.09147 2005 Region 5 South Sports Class
 330 Gill, John E. 'Corky'        72.05624 2004 Senior Championships
 331 Paynter, G. Frank            71.87876 2005 Region 5 South Standard Class
 332 Kaleta, Richard R.           71.84821 2003 Region 5 World Class
 333 Quas, Robert M., Jr.         71.83892 2005 126 Championships
 334 Cserfoi, Gyula               71.81100 2004 Region 8 Sports Class
 335 Walsh, Jim                   71.74439 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 336 Mandelbaum, Juan             71.65903 2003 Region 2 Standard Class
 337 Smith, Stephen C.            71.46140 2004 Region 11 18 Meter Class
 338 Drury, Bill John             71.43997 2005 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 339 Udd, Thomas E.               71.27808 2004 Region 8 Sports Class
 340 Holden, Glenn                71.24460 2004 Region 5 North Sports Class
 341 Warner, Steven W.            71.15385 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 342 Falbaum, Hartley L.          71.14248 2005 Region 5 South 15 Meter Class
 343 Coggins, David L.            71.13772 2003 Open Class Nationals
 344 Apps, John A.                71.12560 2004 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 345 LaGassa, Curtis M.           71.12252 2003 Region 6 North Sports Class
 346 Cole, David M.               70.91848 2003 Region 4 South Standard Class
 347 Richards, Kerry T.           70.72940 2005 Region 8 Sports Class
 348 Wajda, Marian                70.70167 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 349 Gadowski, Boguslaw R.        70.58972 2004 Region 8 Sports Class
 350 Monette, Roland              70.52000 2003 Region 5 North Sports Class
 351 Hoke, Michael J.             70.44613 2003 Region 11 Sports Class
 352 Walas, Zbigniew              70.43439 2004 Region 7 Sports Class
 353 Pikelny, Motti               70.39314 2005 Region 6 North 15 Meter Class
 354 Anderson, Michael            70.36460 2004 Region 9 Hobbs 15 Meter Class
 355 Kotila, Charles              70.36195 2003 Region 6 North Sports Class
 356 Ungermann, Chris             70.31539 2005 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 357 Neumann, Ulrich              70.14028 2003 Sports Class Nationals
 358 Grove, Doris F.              70.12174 2004 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 359 Baird, Jeff G.               70.06595 2003 Region 9 Sports Class
 360 Fanning, David J.            69.94876 2005 Region 9 Standard Class
 361 Dezzutti, John P.            69.57054 2005 Region 4 North 15 Meter Class
 362 Smith, Pendleton W.          69.56743 2005 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 363 Townsend, Daniel Steve       69.52718 2003 Region 6 North Sports Class
 364 Benson, Oliver Anthony       69.44102 2003 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 365 Neumann, Robert Scott        69.26212 2003 Region 5 World Class
 366 Dobberfuhl, James P.         69.19777 2005 Region 8 Sports Class
 367 Macaulay, Mark A.            68.84261 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
 368 Moore, Chad A.               68.56543 2005 Sports Class Nationals
 369 Akerley, Mark                68.06391 2003 Region 7 Sports Class
 370 Saunders, Mark               68.00640 2003 Region 12 15 Meter Class
 371 Carter, Gary E.              67.99753 2005 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 372 Leve, Robert M.              67.90293 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 373 Thar, William E.             67.76804 2003 World Class Nationals
 374 Roelke, Rick                 67.72650 2005 Region 2 Sports Class
 375 Clark, Roy D., Jr.           67.36895 2005 Region 8 Sports Class
 376 Kibby, Bobby                 67.34693 2003 Region 9 Sports Class
 377 Ossorio, Alfonso H.          67.31770 2003 Region 9 Sports Class
 378 Springford, David            67.23792 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
 379 Elber, Dirk                  67.07268 2004 Region 5 North Sports Class
 380 Larsen, Tim                  66.98448 2005 Region 5 North Sports Class
 381 Morrison, Malcolm            66.96819 2004 Region 4 North Sports Class
 382 Seymour, David E.            66.94382 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 383 Barry, Russell L.            66.92573 2003 Region 12 Sports Class
 384 Johnson, Richard H.          66.92300 2003 Region 9 Sports Class
 385 Gossfeld, Timothy F.         66.90582 2004 Region 9 Hobbs 15 Meter Class
 386 McMaster, Justin             66.83131 2005 Region 3 15 Meter Class
 387 McClary, John M.             66.54553 2005 Region 5 North Sports Class
 388 Hutchinson, Vernon Ray       66.42817 2005 126 Championships
 389 Price, James L.              66.36879 2005 Standard Class Nationals
 390 White, R. Tyler              65.97222 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 391 Duncan, Robert M.            65.34934 2004 Region 8 Sports Class
 392 Hoke, Charlie                65.30556 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 393 Godfrey, John D.             65.21743 2005 Region 4 South 15 Meter Class
 394 Gunther, Christian K.        64.92291 2005 Region 8 Sports Class
 395 Gray, Douglas G.             64.83151 2003 Standard Class Nationals
 396 Ledford, David               64.54390 2005 Region 5 North Sports Class
 397 Dennis, Martin               64.52776 2004 Region 8 Sports Class
 398 Suechting, Conrad            64.52659 2004 Region 5 World Class
 399 Donovan, Tim                 64.31876 2005 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 400 Greenblatt, Robert           64.17052 2004 Senior Championships
 401 Gaynier, Ron                 64.08303 2003 Region 6 North Standard Class
 402 Terry, Mark                  64.04154 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 403 McNamara, Timothy            64.00098 2003 18 Meter Class Nationals
 404 Bluhm, Eric                  63.68993 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 405 Dunigan, Thomas J.           63.53384 2005 Region 6 North Standard Class
 406 Shelton, John                63.50856 2003 Region 11 South 15 Meter Class
 407 Korvick, Mark                63.45151 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 408 Dismukes, Robert K.          63.41219 2003 Region 11 North 15 Meter Class
 409 Higginson, Bob               63.30350 2005 Region 6 North Sports Class
 410 Willis, David D.             63.00861 2003 Region 5 North Sports Class
 411 Weaver, David                62.81800 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
 412 Schemmer, Glenn K.           62.74986 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 413 McKay, Robert M.             62.63889 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 414 Galloway, Ray M.             62.62676 2004 Senior Championships
 415 Downing, John C.             62.36111 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 416 Szafarczyk, Sylvia           62.25963 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 417 Bogdanovich, Pedja           62.13439 2003 Region 9 15 Meter Class
 418 Howard, Jason                62.05425 2005 Region 3 15 Meter Class
 419 Hoeth, Hendrik               61.94198 2005 Region 6 North Standard Class
 420 Campbell, Jay D.             61.90196 2005 World Class Nationals
 421 Mozer, Rudolf W.             61.75990 2003 Region 6 North Standard Class
 422 Taylor, Clyde E.             61.44552 2005 Region 5 South Standard Class
 423 Fosha, Kathryn M.            61.44110 2003 Region 9 Sports Class
 424 Kuchenbecker, Dave           61.19670 2005 Region 8 Sports Class
 425 Simmers, Joe                 61.10763 2004 Region 5 Sports Class
 426 Nockles, William A.          60.81541 2005 Region 3 Sports Class
 427 Kuhfeld, Thomas              60.39654 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 428 Fineman, Darrell             60.36653 2004 Region 4 North Sports Class
 429 Herron, Matt                 60.36111 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 430 Williams, Catherine A.       59.22048 2004 Region 5 Sports Class
 431 Travers, Lawrence W.         59.18865 2005 Region 5 North Sports Class
 432 Howard, William Guerry       58.89331 2005 Region 3 15 Meter Class
 433 Alton, Jim                   58.64317 2003 Region 11 South Standard Class
 434 Andrews, Richard John        58.53737 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 435 Ryan, Charles                58.42735 2005 Region 2 Sports Class
 436 Chapman, Gregory             58.15652 2004 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 436 Zivley, Mark A.              58.15652 2004 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 438 Higgins, Michael             58.04292 2004 Region 4 North 15 Meter Class
 439 Acee, Moses J.               57.79487 2005 Region 2 Sports Class
 440 Purvis, Chris                57.69444 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 440 Schomaker, Robert            57.69444 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 442 Goddard, J. L.               57.37224 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
 443 Marsh, Ed                    57.30711 2005 Region 9 Sports Class
 444 Voltz, Fredrick              57.26579 2003 Region 9 Standard Class
 445 Skalniak, Edward             57.18919 2003 Region 7 15 Meter Class
 446 Ware, Rob                    57.02714 2005 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 447 Ormsbee, Allen I.            56.88679 2003 Region 5 North 15 Meter Class
 448 Harrison, John C.            55.93453 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 449 Calhoun, Garrett P.          55.49536 2004 Standard Class Nationals
 450 Skalniak, Michaela Caelie    55.30499 2003 Region 7 Sports Class
 451 Harvey, Bob (Robert)         55.11655 2004 Senior Championships
 452 Webb, Randol                 55.00341 2004 Region 1 Sports Class
 453 Batesole, Bill               54.70085 2005 Region 2 Sports Class
 454 Fitzpatrick, Louis, III      54.58873 2005 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 455 Boyce, John R.               54.28742 2004 Region 1 Sports Class
 455 Ludeman, Evan M.             54.28742 2004 Region 1 Sports Class
 457 Boerner, Raul D.             53.82621 2005 Region 9 Sports Class
 458 Graves, R. Steven            53.43547 2005 126 Championships
 458 Willis, John M.              53.43547 2005 126 Championships
 460 Griffin, Charles G.          53.30391 2003 Region 11 North 15 Meter Class
 461 Krolikowski, Tom             53.28205 2005 Region 2 Sports Class
 462 Miller, Norm                 52.80241 2004 1-26 Championships
 463 De La Hunt, Stewart          52.64808 2004 Region 8 Sports Class
 464 Coggins, Steven              52.41331 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 465 Phoenix, James M.            52.07075 2004 Region 8 Sports Class
 466 Cordell, Paul                52.06702 2005 Open Class Nationals
 467 Frost, Robert                52.05263 2005 Region 5 South Sports Class
 468 Yeates, Charles M.           51.76282 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 469 Taylor, Donald K.            51.69080 2004 Region 7 Sports Class
 470 Patton, Bruce                51.53039 2003 Region 11 South 15 Meter Class
 471 Blackstock, Robert           51.42800 2003 Region 12 15 Meter Class
 472 Walker, James R.             51.31598 2005 126 Championships
 473 Herzog, Todd S.              50.99611 2003 Region 6 North 15 Meter Class
 474 Clifford, Ronald B.          50.91204 2004 Region 1 Sports Class
 475 Utley, Brian G.              50.81620 2003 Region 5 North Sports Class
 476 Clausing, Theodore           50.67471 2004 Region 7 Sports Class
 477 Huffstutler, Mark            50.63473 2003 Open Class Nationals
 478 Cooper, Christophe K.        50.62261 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 479 Gerlach, Jeff                50.55556 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 479 Peterson, Brent              50.55556 2005 Region 11 Air Sailing Sports Class
 481 Savory, William J.           50.40181 2004 Senior Championships
 482 Rettig, William L.           50.38309 2003 Region 6 North Sports Class
 483 Zeug, Leon                   50.22421 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 484 Steadman, Fred, Jr.          49.86894 2004 1-26 Championships
 485 Martin, William F.           49.71411 2005 Region 1 Sports Class
 486 Park, Glenn F.               49.68791 2003 Region 9 Sports Class
 487 Sutton, Ronald T.            49.37959 2004 Senior Championships
 488 Hallerberg, Lee R.           48.39969 2004 Region 11 Open Class
 489 Elber, Wolf                  48.12789 2004 Senior Championships
 490 Nasadowski, Martin W.        47.89368 2005 Region 3 Standard Class
 491 Resor, Brian                 47.57487 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 492 Fuller, Richard G.           47.26756 2004 Region 4 North Standard Class
 493 Barr, John DJ                46.86618 2004 1-26 Championships
 494 Gross, Bernie                45.49565 2004 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 495 Kasper, Gavin                45.39300 2005 Region 6 North Sports Class
 496 Tauber, Tom                  45.28640 2004 Region 1 Sports Class
 497 Sredniawa, Grzegorz          45.17147 2003 Region 7 Sports Class
 498 Moos, Milton H.              44.97471 2005 126 Championships
 499 de Baghy, Andre              44.91745 2005 Region 9 Sports Class
 500 Schneider, Joseph            44.56410 2005 Region 2 Sports Class
 500 Ziwica, Karl-Heinz           44.56410 2005 Region 2 Sports Class
 502 Klemmedson, Robert L.        44.29843 2003 Region 11 South Open Class
 503 Cameron, Stephen F.          43.97975 2003 Region 5 North Sports Class
 504 Serfaty, Serge               43.72277 2003 Region 11 South Standard Class
 505 Palmquist, Neal D.           42.96259 2004 1-26 Championships
 506 Olson, Daniel E.             42.54239 2005 Region 3 Sports Class
 507 Smith, Alan                  42.46082 2004 Region 5 Sports Class
 508 Winter, Fred                 42.44267 2004 Region 4 North Standard Class
 509 Thomas, Clayton J.           42.27430 2004 Region 9 Parowan 15 Meter Class
 510 DeRosa, John H.              42.22977 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 511 Poole, William L., Jr.       41.69367 2003 Region 5 North Sports Class
 512 Branham, Korin               41.68441 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 513 Finegan, Michael S.          41.37986 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 514 Cahoon, David                40.71207 2004 Standard Class Nationals
 515 Volkober, John               40.50289 2004 Region 11 Standard Class
 516 Shilen, Ed                   40.45841 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 517 Springford, Larry            39.76879 2003 Region 6 South 15 Meter Class
 518 Ingraham, Don                39.65349 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 519 Jenkins, Duane T.            39.45114 2003 Region 5 North Sports Class
 520 Honikman, Terence            39.41557 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 521 Michael, Matt                39.33477 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 522 Morse, Wells                 39.19558 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Standard Class
 523 Davis, Matt                  38.91928 2005 Region 9 Sports Class
 524 Turner, Douglas A.           38.35795 2003 Region 12 Sports Class
 525 De Naples, John P.           38.22747 2004 1-26 Championships
 525 De Naples, Patrick           38.22747 2004 1-26 Championships
 527 Bentley, William             38.11650 2005 126 Championships
 528 Deerinck, Chuck              37.90506 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 529 Duncan, Terry                37.41791 2003 Region 11 Sports Class
 530 Sanders, George H.           37.10148 2003 Region 9 Sports Class
 531 Rider, James G.              36.03415 2005 Region 10 15 Meter Class
 532 Stein, Bruce A.              36.00440 2003 Region 1 Sports Class
 533 Kochanski, Kenneth J.        35.80915 2005 Region 1 15 Meter Class
 534 Root, Robert E.              35.30270 2003 1-26 Championships
 535 Brain, John Valentin         35.12881 2005 Region 4 North Sports Class
 536 McAnerny, Russell R.         35.01682 2004 1-26 Championships
 537 Steen, Jack                  34.61538 2004 Sports Class Nationals
 538 Templin, Robert              34.47995 2003 Region 2 15 Meter Class
 539 Corbin, William P.           33.80679 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 540 Greenwald, Michael S.        33.72759 2003 Region 7 15 Meter Class
 541 Bauer, Mitchel               33.63626 2005 126 Championships
 541 Cepak, Bryan                 33.63626 2005 126 Championships
 543 Clarke, William P., MD       33.36421 2005 15 Meter Class Nationals
 544 McNulty, Michael             33.27360 2004 Region 9 Parowan Standard Class
 545 Breau, Edward F.             32.86949 2005 Region 4 North Sports Class
 546 Byars, Edward F.             32.76145 2003 Region 5 North Standard Class
 547 Loomiller, Craig             32.15434 2005 126 Championships
 548 Post, Don                    31.55673 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 549 Fink, Gary W.                31.17137 2004 18 Meter Class Nationals
 550 Scarborough, J. Kelly, Jr.   28.76517 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 551 Moran, Wallace J.            28.49560 2003 Region 1 Sports Class
 552 Rogacki, Tomasz              28.42886 2004 Region 7 Sports Class
 553 Nelson, Stan                 27.30871 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 553 Schurmeier, H. M.            27.30871 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 555 Paget, Valeria               26.70263 2003 World Class Nationals
 556 Hills, Robert                25.90884 2003 Region 6 North Standard Class
 557 Mellon, David                25.01244 2004 Region 9 Parowan Standard Class
 558 Bryan, Dan J.                24.29668 2005 126 Championships
 559 Sullivan, Brent              24.28634 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 560 Kilbourne, Kenneth Paul      24.28067 2005 Region 12 15 Meter Class
 561 Gagen, William               22.18340 2005 Region 9 Sports Class
 562 Hohanshelt, Laura            22.09759 2005 Region 7 Sports Class
 563 Benson, George               21.16695 2005 Region 6 North Sports Class
 564 Knickerbocker, Shawn         20.47570 2004 Open Class Nationals
 565 Kroesch, Donald F.           20.18528 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Standard Class
 566 Alley, Lynn                  19.45485 2004 Region 9 Parowan Sports Class
 567 Evans, Mark Page             18.88389 2005 Region 1 Standard Class
 568 Edrei, Michael               18.13345 2003 Region 2 Sports Class
 569 Hulstead, Russ               17.05277 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 569 Olshan, Neal                 17.05277 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 571 Holmes, David                16.58448 2004 1-26 Championships
 571 Perry, Jim                   16.58448 2004 1-26 Championships
 573 Duncan, Marvin               15.16365 2004 Region 1 Sports Class
 574 Murphy, John P.              14.97499 2005 Region 4 South Standard Class
 575 Eddy, Steve                  13.49565 2004 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 576 Tramm, Peter                 13.39223 2003 Senior Championships
 577 Ball, Robert H.              12.49615 2004 Senior Championships
 578 McCann, Jim                  12.22823 2003 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 579 Broomfield, D.J.             10.32700 2004 Region 7 15 Meter Class
 580 Gaechter, Tony               10.12911 2003 Region 11 South Standard Class
 581 Lewis, Rick                   9.69083 2005 Region 10 Sports Class
 582 Buker, Terry A.               8.08771 2003 Region 6 South Sports Class
 583 Evans, Gary D.                6.53913 2004 Motor Glider Class Nationals
 584 Hradecky, Vit                 6.49506 2004 Region 1 Sports Class
 585 Starr, Sterling V.            5.34846 2005 Region 11 18 Meter Class
 586 Lovinggood, Ray D.            4.74479 2003 Region 6 South Sports Class
 587 Henderlong, Keith             4.62154 2005 Region 9 Sports Class
 588 Echeverry, Gonzalo, Jr.       4.61252 2004 Region 9 Hobbs Sports Class
 589 Butler, Kenneth L.            3.12725 2003 Region 6 South Sports Class
 590 Miralles, Carlos T.           1.17024 2005 Region 12 Sports Class

¹ One year extension for having served as a contest official: Cole, Daniel G. and Cluxton, Robert J., III


Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

? Return to the Pilot Ranking List Home Page.


Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn