US Pilot Categories for the 2012 Contest Year

[ Last updated on Sunday, 25 November 2012 at 07:15 GMT ]

From the SSA WWW Server: Updated December 28, 1999

"Each year the SSA compiles a Pilot Ranking List from results achieved in SSA-sanctioned competitions during the previous three years. Using this list, pilots are placed into one of four Categories, according to the following scheme:


These listings are based on the SSA membership number of the pilot, and their attribution is not always unambiguous.   The score sheets frequently just say "Smith", or "Leonard", and there may well be errors in identifying the correct member of the clan.   The McX and MacX names may be mutilated as well.

Please help straighten things out, and send along any corrections.


Last updated Sunday, 25 November 2012 at 07:15 GMT

Category I [ 66 pilots ]
Alexander, Scott Arnold, Sarah Kelly Bargainnier, Devin T. Blackburn, Andy Butler, Richard W. Clark, Robin Cochrane, John H. Culbertson, Rick Deane, Peter Elliott, William P. Franke, Sean Robert Gaisford, Phillip Anthony Garner, James K. 'Chip' Gawthrop, Bill Gimmey, Ray Greenhill, David John Indrebo, Rick Ittner, Gary N. Jacobs, Douglas L. Jaeger, Barry E. Keene, Mark Kelley, Thomas E. Kerns, William G. Knauff, Thomas L. Kozlik, Wiktor Kramer, Dale Krolikowski, Ryszard Kuhlke, Lee Leonard, David Litt, Baudouin Mann, Erik H. McKnight, Thomas N. McMaster, Leonard R. Mertins, Enrique Mockler, David R. Murphy, Sean P. Nadler, David R. Nelson, Erik Nels Northcraft, Stephen A. Owen, Richard P. Paynter, G. Frank Retting, Henry P. Ridenour, Ronald N. Ruehle, William R. Saunders, Christopher D. Seaborn, Walter John, III Seymour, John C. Smith, Michael F. Snead, William B. Sorenson, Kenneth G. Springford, David Striedieck, Karl H. Szemplinski, Jerzy Tabery, Ronald S. Taylor, Timothy A. Tuckey, Patrick Luke Tyler, Allison H., Jr. Van Grunsven, Richard Walker, Jack A., Jr. Walters, Richard F. Wasness, Donald S. Welles, Gillette 'Tim' Wichman, Todd Willat, Garret I. Woods, Chris Zimmerman, Sam R., III
Category II [ 93 pilots ]
Adams, Aland B. Barry, Colin Bell, Kenneth F. Beltz, Tom G. Bergh, Ralph Berry, Wallace D., Jr. Bonniere, D. Bourgeois, Roy A. Brayer, Andrew Briggs, Paul Caldwell, Robert Cameron, Stephen F. Cannon, Walter B. Case, Brian F. Coggins, Steven Coucke, David Cumiford, James H., Jr. Deutsch, Mitchell Dismukes, Robert K. Dunning, Robert Echeverry, Gonzalo, Jr. Faris, Bob Fletcher, Robert W. Fosha, Kathryn M. Franke, Manfred W. Frantz, James S. Funston, Nelson E. Giltner, Samuel C. Good, John F. Grant, Martin Green, George D. Green, Michael I. Hill, William G., III Hilty, Grant C. Hollenberg, Randall W. Hollestelle, Ed Hudson, Mitchell C. Huffstutler, Mark Huss, Marvin C. Kellerman, Richard Kennedy, Nicholas Kilian, Herbert Kite, Adam Koerner, Steve Kroesch, Donald F. Krueger, Wilfried Larsen, Tim Leonard, Steven Leslie, Gregg T. Linnekin, Dennis Lombard, Jacobus G. Lubon, John Mackie, Derek Martin, David V. Martin, Tim McAllister, Timothy S. McDonald, Louis McGowin, Tim Mecklenburg, Greg Michalik, Stephen A. Mockler, Richard T. Murray, John McLean Newgard, Peter Mike Nixon, Henry M., Jr. Ossorio, Alfonso H. Pate, E. G. Price, James L. Purves, Keith Reinholt, Craig J. Richards, Kerry T. Rogers, Walter A. Ruf, Chris Schwartz, Ronald Roy Shakman, Michael L. Shugg, Greg Silva, Fernando B. Sinclair, John S. Smith, Stephen C. Sorenson, Danny Kenneth Spitz, Robert W. Steiber, Joerg Stojkovic, Branko Sullivan, Monty Claus Taylor, Stephen Thompson, Mike Vihlen, Steven C. Volkmann, David R. Von Hellens, C. Robert Wade, Noel Weissenbuehler, Heinz, Jr. Wills, Gavin Young, Christopher C. Zapolski, Arkady

Category III [ 245 pilots ]
Acee, Moses J. Acree, Randy Alexander, Peter T. Allen, Frank P. Alley, Lynn Alspaugh, Jake Anderson, Kevin R. Andrews, Richard John Arndt, Steve Baird, Jeff G. Baldwin, J. Rand Banarhall, John Banks, Howard A. Barkow, Thomas A. Bauder, F. S. Baughman, Gary Bearden, Chip Benetti-Longhini, Leo Betzoldt, Glenn Blanchi, Christophe Boerner, Raul D. Bogdanovich, Pedja Bojack, John G., Jr. Borycki, Marek Bowshot, Robert Scott Brain, John Valentin Brooks, Michael Buchanan, Roger N. Burgess, David Burton, A. W. Bush, Lane Byrne, Ronald Campbell, Jay D. Carl, Robert Carter, Gary E. Cawby, Walter N. Charchian, Loris (Lorry) J. Chouinard, Hal Ciesielski, Tomasz Clarke, Ronald William Cluxton, Robert J., III Cole, David M. Condon, Tony Conrad, Bruce A. Cotter, John J., III Crawford, Elliot Cripps, Nigel Crosina, Mario Darke, Jim Daye, Jeff de Baghy, Andre DeLeon, Robert Dennis, Martin Dezzutti, John P. Dixon, Thomas F. Drury, Bill John Dunteman, David Durbin, Andrew Dvorchak, Stephen Earlywine, John K. Edling, Leon K. Edrei, Michael Eisenbeiss, Duane Ekman, Kenneth P. Epp, Robert William Falbaum, Hartley L. Falk, Theodore J. Farnsworth, Virginia Fidler, Robert G. Fidler, Sean Finger, Jim Finke, Kevin Fleming, Robin G. Fletcher, Scott C. Flores, Joe David Fowler, Roger Fuller, Richard G. Gadowski, Boguslaw R. Gagen, William T. Garrison, James C. Gasper, Rob Gatkiewicz, Ryszard Geiger, William Gianforte, Jay Gleason, Ronald Goddard, Larry D. Godfrey, John D. Gore, Charles Gorowsky, Craig Goshorn, Kenneth Gossfeld, Tim Gough, Andy F. Gradinski, Nikola Graves, Michael T. Gray, Douglas G. Grove, Robert L. Gunther, Christian K. Gurnett, Donald A. Haller, Theodore R. Hansman, John Harris, Roger D. Harte, John G. Harvey, Bob (Robert) Herrmann, James J. Herron, Matt Higgins, Michael Holden, Glenn Hollenberg, Richard A. Holliday, Robert Huenl, Fred Ichikawa, Makoto Iturregui, Miguel Jackson, Robert D. Jones, Scott Jurado, Alfonso Kaleta, Richard R. Kelly, Peter J., Jr. Kilbourne, Kenneth Paul Kirby, Kerry Klenda, Daryl S. Kobus, Andrzej Kochanski, Kenneth J. Kohler, Richard L. Konesky, Frank Krolikowski, Tomasz Ladd, Daniel M. Lamb, Jim L. Lambert, Eric J. Langelaan, Willem Larimore, Stuart B. Leonard, Ronald A. Lewis, Curtis L., Jr. Lindeman, Robert J. Lineberry, Wesley L. Lodge-Maragh, Donald C. Lovinggood, Ray D. Ludeman, Evan M. Maag, Andrew MacKenzie, David A. Macys, Robert Maleady, Richard M. Malosse, Jean J. Mampe, Charles D., III Mandelbaum, Juan Mason, Steve Mayes, Brett Rexford McArthur, Heinz M. McCarron, Michael E. McKrell, Matthew McMaster, Justin McMillan, Craig McQuigg, Andrew R. Miller, William G. Milner, Brian J. Molidor, Gerry, Jr. Moore, Thomas V. Morehardt, Robert, Jr. Morozov, Sergei Morss, Dave Murry, Stefan J. Nasadowski, Martin W. Negro, Alberto Neilson, Randy Neumann, Ulrich Newgard, Peter M. Nichols, Steve O'Leary, George Oldershaw, Paul Olson, Ronald A. Orr, Kenneth J. Paavola, Stephen H. Pala, Angel E. Parker, Michael Noel Parker, Richard Peters, Andrew A. Petersen, Charles Pfiffner, Richard H. Pfortner, Peter Pixton, David H. Poe, Michael T. Pollard, Donald H. Profota, Don L. Pugh, Carol Ramm, Darryl Redweik, Eric P. Reid, Jayne E. Reid, Michael R. Richard, Robert H. Richardson, Bill Robison, Michael R. Rohde, Howard Ruegger, Werner Rumpf, Udo Russell, Jeffrey R. Ryan, Charles Salkeld, Edwin M., Jr. Salvo, Robert A. Savage, John E.G. Scarpelli, Peter Schroth, Stefan Seifried, Paul Shepherd, Joseph M. Shugg, Mark D. Smith, Alan Smith, Leigh Smith, Mike Smith, Pendleton W. Smith, William T. Smolder, Clement A., II Snyder, Doug Sparks, Victor P. Stant, Kirk E. Sullivan, Corey Sullivan, John Sutton, Ronald T. Szczepaniak, Luke Takallu, M.A Taylor, Clyde E. Teel, Randall Templin, Robert Thar, William E. Thomas, Clayton J. Travers, Lawrence W. Turiano, Anthony Udd, Thomas E. Vakkur, George J. Van Gastel, Paul Vassel, Bruno, IV Vickland, Clayton W. Vredenburg, Peter Vreeken, Dennis Wach, Lance Wagner, Ted C. Wajda, Marian Wallach, Robert Ware, Rob Weaver, David Westbrook, Michael S. Wiercioch, Krzysztof Willat, Boyd Jason Willis, David D. Willits, Steven Mich Wrobel, Dan Wyman, Lynn Edward Zieba, Jerry

Category IV [ 151 pilots ]
Aiken, Geoffrey Akerley, Mark Angelou, James R. Baker, Daniel L. Baldwin, Harry L. Bargainnier, David R. Barnard, Bruce D. Barr, John Batesole, Bill Belka, Jacob Bewley, William D. Blomquist, Delbert N. Bourgeois, Daniel Boyles, Corbin Brack, Joseph J. Breau, Edward F. Cahoon, David Cant, Ian Carlyle, John M. Conrad, Craig M. Cook, Charles T. Crawford, Alasdair Cumm, Lucas Dawson, Paul Dezzutti, John Domeier, Joachim Dowell, Thomas Drew, Errol Dripps, Aaron Dukerich, Tom Dunkel, Dave Duron, Sergio Dutka, Leslie Anthony English, Peter Erzen, William P. Farra, Ralph Fessler, Steven W. Filiaci, Mattia E. Fineman, Darrell Funk, Edwin Gaines, David D. Garavaglia, Gary Gill, John E. 'Corky' Goranson, Edwin Grosso, Maurice Haney, Ken Hann, Daniel Harms, Samuel R. Hayes, Brad Hegele, Rolf D. Helm, Skylor S. Hendrix, Jim E., Jr. Higginson, Bob Hill, Steve Hocking, Dave Horigan, Richard D., Jr. Howard, William Guerry Hudson, Robert Hull, William Hurni, Robert L. Hutchinson, Vernon Ray Iacobucci, John J., Dr. Jackson, Joe M. Jardini, Mark Johnson, Gustav Jones, Philip D. Kalinsky, Omri Kanes, Panos J. Kreyche, Thomas Kunrath, Erich Leal, Jonathan Lemon, Bryant Leve, Robert M. Loken, Halvar Y. Mackenzie, Franklin F. Matticola, Mark F. Mawhinney, R. Steven Mazzeo, Frank McCadams, Glenn McGinnis, Richard McIntire, Louis McLaughlin, Patrick Mead, Colin Mersino, Jacob Miller, Keith R. Moffitt, Jeffry D. Moos, Milton H. Moran, Ryan Morrison, Malcolm Mozer, Eric H. Mozer, Norman Mulligan, Thomas Murphy, John Myers, Scott Nau, Thomas W. Nockles, William A. Norton, Frank C., Jr. Oliver, Michael Olson, Christopher J. Olson, Daniel E. Packard, Michael Palatinus, Wendy Patterson, Charles R. Pierson, Brett E. Pinney Sr, Chuck Price, Kenny Quas, Robert M., Jr. Ramsey, Lindon J. Rathbun, Steven Remde, Paul Resor, Brian Riddlebarger, Jeffery W. Rider, James G. Roller, Richard Rutledge, Todd K. Sammeter, Bryce Sare, Samuel Saunders, George Schmidt, Mark Semones, John Simmers, Joe Simpson, Gerald A. Sitver, Edward S. Smith, Jeffrey Sohm, Peter A. Sovis, Stephen Stanley, David Stevenson, Linwood P. Stoddard, Mike Strasbaugh, Steven Stringfellow, Michael Sullivan, Brent Swinchoski, Thomas Tax, Cal W. Thirkill, Dan Thome, Jeffrey Tuohino, Larry A. Urbanczyk, Kirk Van Timmeren, Andrew Warren, Mark Wasserbauer, Mark Weber, John H. Weck, Geoffrey Ebel Welles, David S. Welsh, Christopher Whitney, Stuart D. Williams, Catherine A. Willis, John M. Woodbury, Douglas Zentner, York Ziwica, Karl-Heinz


¹ One year extension for having served as a contest official: Northcraft, Stephen A. and Maleady, Richard M.
"3.2 Extension of Entry Priority A non-entrant who acts as a contest official named in Rule 3.1 and who is listed in the SSA Pilot Ranking List is eligible for a one-year extension on that list. Such an extension must be requested of the SSA in writing and may not occur more often than once in three years."
Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

? Return to the Pilot Ranking List Home Page.


Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn