US Pilot Categories for the 2010 Contest Year

[ Last updated on Monday, 18 January 2010 at 02:35 GMT ]

From the SSA WWW Server: Updated December 28, 1999

"Each year the SSA compiles a Pilot Ranking List from results achieved in SSA-sanctioned competitions during the previous three years. Using this list, pilots are placed into one of four Categories, according to the following scheme:


These listings are based on the SSA membership number of the pilot, and their attribution is not always unambiguous.   The score sheets frequently just say "Smith", or "Leonard", and there may well be errors in identifying the correct member of the clan.   The McX and MacX names may be mutilated as well.

Please help straighten things out, and send along any corrections.


Last updated Monday, 18 January 2010 at 02:35 GMT

Category I [ 60 pilots ]
Athuil, Phillip Bearden, Chip Bush, Dale L. Butler, Richard W. Cochrane, John H. Cundiff, Roy S. Deane, Peter Elliott, William P. Fletcher, Robert W. Franke, Manfred W. Franke, Sean Robert Gaisford, Phillip Anthony Garner, James K. 'Chip' Gawthrop, Bill Geiger, Elizabeth J. Giltner, Samuel C. Gimmey, Ray Greenhill, David John Huss, Marvin C. Indrebo, Rick Ittner, Gary N. Jacobs, Douglas L. Keene, Mark Kelley, Thomas E. Koenenkamp, Rolf Kramer, Dale Kroesch, Donald F. Leonard, David McKnight, Thomas N. McMaster, Leonard R. Mockler, Richard T. Mozer, Eric H. Murphy, Sean P. Murray, John McLean Nadler, David R. Nichols, Steve Nixon, Henry M., Jr. Northcraft, Stephen A. Pin, François G. Ridenour, Ronald N. Ruehle, William R. Russell, Jeffrey R. Seaborn, Walter John, III Seymour, John C. Smith, Michael F. Snead, William B. Sorenson, Kenneth G. Springford, David Striedieck, Karl H. Sullivan, Corey Sullivan, Monty Claus Tabery, Ronald S. Tuckey, Patrick Luke Tyler, Allison H., Jr. Walker, Jack A., Jr. Walters, Richard F. Welles, Gillette 'Tim' Willat, Garret I. Woods, Chris Zimmerman, Sam R., III
Category II [ 107 pilots ]
Acree, Randy Adams, Aland B. Alexander, Peter T. Bargainnier, Devin T. Bergh, Ralph Berry, Wallace D., Jr. Birecki, Henryk Blackburn, Andy Blanchi, Christophe Bourgeois, Roy A. Byrne, Ronald Caldwell, Robert Cannon, Walter B. Chouinard, Hal Clark, Robin Clarke, Ronald William Cole, Daniel G. Coucke, David Culbertson, Rick Cumiford, James H., Jr. Daye, Jeff Deutsch, Mitchell Dezzutti, John Dutka, Leslie Anthony Echeverry, Gonzalo, Jr. Eisenbeiss, Duane Faris, Bob Ford, Kevin Funston, Nelson E. Gager, Jim Gertsen, Kai Goddard, Larry D. Good, John F. Gough, Andy F. Grant, Martin Green, George D. Green, Michael I. Hauchecorne, Jean-Claude Higgins, Michael Hill, William G., III Hollenberg, Randall W. Hollestelle, Ed Hollestelle, Ed, Jr. Holliday, Robert Hutchinson, Vernon Ray Jurado, Alfonso Kellerman, Richard Kelly, Peter J., Jr. Kelly, Sarah Kennedy, Nicholas Kerns, William G. Kilian, Herbert Koerner, Steve Konesky, Frank Krolikowski, Ryszard Krueger, Wilfried Ladd, Daniel M. Larimore, Stuart B. Leonard, Steven Leslie, Gregg T. Litt, Baudouin Lubon, John Ludeman, Evan M. MacKenzie, David A. Martin, David V. Martin, Tim Mayes, Brett Rexford McAllister, Timothy S. McDonald, Louis McLaughlin, Steve Mecklenburg, Greg Mertins, Enrique Milner, Brian J. Negro, Alberto Nelson, Erik Nels Newgard, Peter Mike Parker, Michael Noel Parker, Richard Pate, E. G. Paynter, G. Frank Pixton, David H. Price, James L. Reid, Jayne E. Reid, R. Franklin Retting, Henry P. Roelke, Rick Rogers, Walter A. Ruf, Chris Schroth, Stefan Schwartz, Ronald Roy Shakman, Michael L. Shepherd, Joseph M. Silva, Fernando B. Sinclair, John S. Smolder, Clement A., II Sorenson, Danny Kenneth Stant, Kirk E. Stevenson, Malcom David, Jr. Szemplinski, Jerzy Taylor, Timothy A. Thompson, Mike Ungermann, Chris Van Grunsven, Richard Von Hellens, C. Robert Wasness, Donald S. Weibel, Douglas E. Zieba, Jerry

Category III [ 236 pilots ]
Alexander, Scott Allen, Frank P. Alspaugh, Jake Anderson, Kevin R. Andrews, Richard John Ansari, Morteza Arndt, Steve Baird, Jeff G. Baldwin, J. Rand Bamberg, Michael Banarhall, John Banks, Howard A. Bargainnier, David R. Barkow, Thomas A. Barry, Colin Baughman, Gary Bell, Don J. Bell, Kenneth F. Benetti-Longhini, Leo Benson, Oliver Anthony Blair, Charles L. Bogdanovich, Pedja Bojack, John G., Jr. Borycki, Marek Brain, John Valentin Brooks, Michael Buchanan, Roger N. Burgess, David Burton, A. W. Cameron, Stephen F. Campbell, Jay D. Carl, Robert Carter, Gary E. Cawby, Walter N. Charchian, Loris (Lorry) J. Clarke, William P., MD Cluxton, Robert J., III Coggins, Steven Colacevich, Sergio Cole, David M. Conrad, Bruce A. Cordell, Paul Cornay, Ray J., III Cotter, John J., III Crawford, Elliot Crosina, Mario Cserfoi, Gyula de Baghy, Andre DeLeon, Robert Dennis, Martin Dixon, Thomas F. Downing, John C. Drew, Errol Dukerich, Tom Durbin, Andrew Earlywine, John K. Ecklund, Philip C. Elber, Dirk Ennulat, Harold W. Epp, Robert William Falbaum, Hartley L. Falk, Theodore J. Farnsworth, Virginia Fidler, Robert G. Fineman, Darrell Finger, Jim Fleming, Robin G. Fletcher, Scott C. Flores, Joe David Fowler, Roger Frantz, James S. Fuller, Richard G. Gadowski, Boguslaw R. Ganszauge, Mika Garavaglia, Gary Garrison, James C. Gatkiewicz, Ryszard Geiger, William Gere, Jonathan Godfrey, John D. Gore, Charles Gossfeld, Tim Gough, Chris Gray, Douglas G. Gunther, Christian K. Gurnett, Donald A. Haller, Theodore R. Hanke, George Hansman, John Harris, Roger D. Harvey, Bob (Robert) Heneghan, Tim Herron, Matt Herron, Matt Allison Hills, Robert Hilty, Grant C. Holden, Glenn Hollenberg, Richard A. Howard, William Guerry Howell, Harvey L. Hradecky, Vit Huenl, Fred Hurni, Robert L. Jackson, Joe M. Jackson, Robert D. Kain, Alexander Kelley, Glen A. Kilbourne, Kenneth Paul Klix, Christian H. Knauff, Thomas L. Kobus, Andrzej Kochanski, Kenneth J. Krolikowski, Tomasz Kuhlke, Lee Lamb, Jim L. Langelaan, Willem Larsen, Tim Leal, Jonathan Lewis, Curtis L., Jr. Lewis, Trace Lindeman, Robert J. Lineberry, Wesley L. Linnekin, Dennis Little, Jim Lombard, Jacobus G. Lovinggood, Ray D. Maag, Andrew Macys, Robert Madsen, Shannon R. Maleady, Richard M. Mampe, Charles D., III Mandelbaum, Juan Mann, Erik H. McArthur, Heinz M. McCarron, Michael E. McGowin, Tim McKrell, Matthew McMaster, Justin McQuigg, Andrew R. Michalik, Stephen A. Moffat, George B., Jr. Molidor, Gerry, Jr. Moore, Thomas V. Morehardt, Robert, Jr. Morozov, Sergei Morss, Dave Mozer, Norman Mueller, Frederick K. Nasadowski, Martin W. Neumann, Ulrich Newfield, Stephen Newfield, Theo Newman, Michael O'Leary, George Odehnal, Gary A. Oldershaw, Paul Ossorio, Alfonso H. Owen, Richard P. Packard, Michael Pala, Angel E. Peters, Andrew A. Petersen, Charles Peterson, L. Rolf Peterson, Thomas J., Jr. Pfiffner, Richard H. Pfortner, Peter Pikelny, Motti Poe, Michael T. Pollard, Donald H. Quas, Robert M., Jr. Ramm, Darryl Rehm, Paul S. Reid, Michael R. Reinholt, Craig J. Richards, Kerry T. Richardson, Bill Rinke, Gene Robison, Michael R. Roehler, Horst Rohde, Howard Rumpf, Udo Salkeld, Edwin M., Jr. Salvo, Robert A. Savage, John E.G. Scarpelli, Peter Schaefer, Richard T. Shugg, Greg Simmers, Joe Siroky, Vitek Smith, Alan Smith, Pendleton W. Snyder, Doug Spitz, Robert W. Springford, Larry Stanley, David Starr, Sterling V. Stickle, Rollin J. Stringfellow, Michael Stupka, Ferdinand Sullivan, John Sutton, Ronald T. Szafarczyk, Sylvia Szczepaniak, Luke Tax, Cal W. Taylor, Clyde E. Thar, William E. Thomas, Clayton J. Travers, Lawrence W. Udd, Thomas E. Urbahn, John Vakkur, George J. Van Gastel, Paul Vickland, Clayton W. Vihlen, Steven C. Vredenburg, Peter Vreeken, Dennis Wade, Noel Wagner, Ted C. Wajda, Marian Wallach, Robert Ware, Rob Warner, Steven W. Weaver, David Weber, John H. Weir, Walter F. Weissenbuehler, Heinz, Jr. Welles, David S. Westbrook, Michael S. Wichman, Todd Willat, Boyd Jason Williams, Catherine A. Willits, Steven Mich Wills, Gavin Wilson, Tim X. Wirz, Nicholas Yorston, John B.

Category IV [ 160 pilots ]
Acee, Moses J. Alley, Lynn Almquist, Ron R. Augustin, Marc Baldwin, Harry L. Barr, John Batesole, Bill Bauder, F. S. Bauer, Mitchel Beckman, James E. Beckwith, Ted, Jr. Belka, Jacob Bewley, William D. Blomquist, Delbert N. Bourbeau, Elaine M. Bourgeois, Daniel Bourland, John B., Jr. Boyce, John R. Brayer, Andrew Breau, Edward F. Briggs, Paul Brinkman, William G. Browning, John P. Bryan, Dan J. Cant, Ian Carlyle, John M. Ciesielski, Tomasz Clark, Roy D., Jr. Cook, Charles T. Cumm, Lucas Davis, Robert L. Dawson, Paul De Naples, Patrick DeRubeis, James Domeier, Joachim Dowell, Thomas Dunning, Robert Dunteman, David Duron, Sergio Dvorchak, Stephen Edling, Leon K. Ekdahl, Carl A., Jr. English, Peter Erzen, William P. Fanning, David J. Farra, Ralph Fitzpatrick, Louis, III Fly, Samuel E. Fosha, Kathryn M. Gagen, William T. Gill, John E. 'Corky' Gleason, Ronald Goranson, Edwin Gradwell, Scott Graves, Michael T. Graves, R. Steven Greenblatt, Robert Gros, Rick Haney, Ken Hann, Daniel Hardy, Dana Hawkins, Mark Hegele, Rolf D. Helm, Skylor S. Herrmann, James J. Higginson, Bob Holtz, Russell Horigan, Richard D., Jr. Howell, Richard A. Iglesias, Hector E. Iuliano, Robert E. Jenkins, Duane T. Johnson, Guy M. Jones, Philip D. Jones, Reggie Jones, Scott Jousma, Irwin J. Kaleta, Richard R. Kanes, Panos J. Keil, Carl Klenda, Daryl S. Konle, Hans P. Kreyche, Thomas Kunrath, Erich Lauck, Anthony G. Liddell, Eric G. Liscomb, William P. Lohre, Charles R. Loken, Halvar Y. Loomiller, Craig Lynch, Mallory B. Mackie, Derek Marin, Jose Mason, Steve Matticola, Mark F. Mavrotheris, Theodore Mawhinney, R. Steven McGinnis, Richard McKinnon, Hal H., Jr. McLaughlin, Patrick Miller, Norm Moffitt, Jeffry D. Moore, Chad A. Moos, Milton H. Moran, Wallace J. Morelli, Joseph A. Mott, Richard C. Murphy, John P. Nau, Thomas W. Neumann, Philip Nockles, William A. O'Callaghan, Chris Oliver, Michael Paavola, Stephen H. Palatinus, Wendy Paris, James J. Peters, Daniel Jon Pierson, Brett E. Piggott, Derek, CFI Pokorski, James A. Price, Kenny Profota, Don L. Ramsey, Lindon J. Rettig, Fred Rettig, William L. Richard, Robert H. Riddlebarger, Jeffery W. Rider, James G. Rizzo, James J. Roberts, Larry L. Sammeter, Bryce Sare, Samuel Saunders, George Schaubs, Lothar Scott, Stan Seifried, Paul Shugg, Mark D. Sitver, Edward S. Smith, H. Gilly Smith, Jeffrey Smith, Todd Sohm, Peter A. Sovis, Stephen Stone, Robert D., Jr. Sullivan, Brent Tuohino, Larry A. Van Timmeren, Andrew Vassel, Bruno, IV Walsh, Jim Weck, Geoffrey Ebel Welsh, Christopher Whitney, Stuart D. Willis, David D. Willis, John M. Winter, Fred Woodbury, Douglas Wrobel, Dan Wrona, John Zanze, David Zentner, York

Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

? Return to the Pilot Ranking List Home Page.


Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn