US Pilot Categories for the 2007 Contest Year

[ Last updated on Wednesday, 24 January 2007 at 06:43 GMT ]

From the SSA WWW Server: Updated December 28, 1999

"Each year the SSA compiles a Pilot Ranking List from results achieved in SSA-sanctioned competitions during the previous three years. Using this list, pilots are placed into one of four Categories, according to the following scheme:


These listings are based on the SSA membership number of the pilot, and their attribution is not always unambiguous.   The score sheets frequently just say "Smith", or "Leonard", and there may well be errors in identifying the correct member of the clan.   The McX and MacX names may be mutilated as well.

Please help straighten things out, and send along any corrections.


Last updated Wednesday, 24 January 2007 at 06:43 GMT

Category I [ 66 pilots ]
Athuil, Philippe Blackburn, L. Andy Bush, Dale L. Butler, Richard W. Byrd, John M. Cochrane, John H. Cole, Daniel G. Fletcher, Robert W. Franke, Manfred W. Funston, Nelson E. Gaisford, Phillip Anthony Garner, James K. 'Chip' Gawthrop, Bill Gere, Jonathan Giltner, Samuel C. Gimmey, Ray Indrebo, Rick Ittner, Gary N. Jacobs, Douglas L. Jurado, Alfonso Keene, Mark Earl Kelley, Thomas E. Kemp, Gary F. Koenenkamp, Rolf Kramer, Dale Krueger, Wilfried Kuhlke, Lee Langelaan, Willem Leonard, Steven Litt, Baudouin Lubon, John Mann, Erik H. Milner, Brian J. Mockler, David R. Murphy, Sean P. Murray, John McLean Newfield, Theo O'Callaghan, Chris Pin, François G. Reid, Jayne E. Ridenour, Ronald N. Rinke, Gene Robison, Michael R. Rogers, Walter A. Rumpf, Udo Saunders, Christopher D. Schwenkler, Elizabeth J. Seaborn, Walter John, III Seymour, John C. Smith, Michael F. Snead, William B. Sorenson, Kenneth G. Springford, David Stevenson, Malcom David, Jr.Striedieck, Karl H. Sullivan, Monty Claus Szemplinski, Jerzy Tabery, Ronald S. Tuckey, Patrick Luke Van Grunsven, Richard Walters, Richard F. Wayt, Kevin D. Weissenbuehler, Heinz, Jr. Westbrook, Michael S. Willat, Garret I. Zimmerman, Sam R., III
Category II [ 101 pilots ]
Ashburn, Chris Baldwin, Harry L. Baldwin, J. Rand Barry, Colin Bearden, Chip Bergh, Ralph Blomquist, Delbert N. Bojack, John G., Jr. Bourland, John B., Jr. Bramesfeld, Gotz Browne, Richard Alan Cannon, Walter B. Centka, Janusz Charchian, Loris J. Chumley, Wesley R. Crawley, Edward Culbertson, Rick Deane, Peter Eiler, Martin J. Eisenbeiss, Duane Eli, Robert W. Elliott, William P. Epp, Robert William Fidler, Robert G. Fleming, Chris Ford, Kevin Gertsen, Kai Gough, Andy F. Greenhill, David John Hamilton, James L., III Hearn, John Berkeley Higgins, Michael Hill, William G., III Hollenberg, Randall W. Hollestelle, Ed, Jr. Horigan, Richard D., Jr. Howell, Harvey L. Howell, Richard A. Huenl, Fred Hurni, Robert L. Huss, Marvin C. Indrebo, E. James Kaewert, Bill Kain, Alexander Kerns, William G. Kilian, Herbert Kingman, Orion Knauff, Thomas L. Koerner, Steve Krolikowski, Ryszard Ladd, Daniel M. Lauck, Anthony G. Lenox, Casey Leonard, David Martin, David V. McAllister, Timothy S. McGowin, Tim McMaster, Leonard R. Mecklenburg, Greg Michalik, Stephen A. Mockler, Richard T. Moffat, George B., Jr. Mueller, Frederick K. Nadler, David R. Nelson, Erik Nels Newgard, Peter Mike Nixon, Henry M., Jr. Norris, James M. Northcraft, Stephen A. Paris, James J. Pate, E. G. Payne, James M. Pixton, David H. Pollard, Donald H. Ramsey, Marc S. Retting, Henry P. Richardson, Bill Roehler, Horst Salkeld, Edwin M., Jr. Salvo, Robert A. Scarpelli, Peter Schwartz, Ronald Roy Shepherd, Joseph M. Silva, Fernando B. Sinclair, John S. Smolder, Clement A., II Sorenson, Danny Kenneth Spitz, Robert W. Stant, Kirk E. Stern, Robert J. Taylor, Timothy A. Thompson, Mike Vakkur, George J. Vickland, Clayton W. Wagner, Ted C. Wasness, Donald S. Weir, Walter F. Welles, Gillette 'Tim' Woods, Chris Wrona, John Zimmerman, Arnold

Category III [ 260 pilots ]
Acree, Randy Adams, Aland B. Adams, Richard R. Alexander, Peter T. Allemann, Rudolph T. Anderson, Kevin R. Anderson, Michael Aniol, Christopher M. Apps, John A. Baird, Jeff G. Banks, Howard A. Bargainnier, Devin T. Barkow, Thomas A. Bauder, F. S. 'Bud' Baughman, Gary Bell, Don J. Beltz, Tom G. Berry, Wallace D., Jr. Bird, John Blanchi, Christophe Bluhm, Eric Bogdanovich, Pedja Borycki, Marek Bourgeois, Daniel Brine, William H., III Brown, Dennis H. Buchanan, Roger N. Burgess, David Cameron, Stephen F. Campbell, Jay D. Carl, Robert Carlson, Richard A. Carter, Gary E. Case, Brian F. Cawby, Walter N. Chantiles, Dean Chouinard, Hal Clark, Robin Clark, Roy D., Jr. Clarke, Ronald William Clerx, B. C. Colacevich, Sergio Cole, David M. Conrad, Bruce A. Cotter, John J., III Crook, Gregory M. Crosina, Mario Cserfoi, Gyula Cumiford, James H., Jr. Danieli, Barry R. Deerinck, Chuck Dennis, Martin Desilets, Ronald Scott Deutsch, Mitchell Dezzutti, John P. Dixon, Thomas F. Dobberfuhl, James P. Donovan, Tim Downing, John C. Drew, Errol Drury, Bill John Duncan, Robert M. Dunigan, Thomas J. Durbin, Andrew Earlywine, John K. Easton, Douglas J. Ecklund, Philip C. Ekdahl, Carl A., Jr. Elber, Dirk Ennulat, Harold W. Estrada, Ernesto Falbaum, Hartley L. Falk, Theodore J. Fanning, David J. Faris, Bob Fineman, Darrell Finnell, Donald Fitzpatrick, Louis, III Fly, Samuel E. Fosha, Kathryn M. Frantz, Cole Frantz, James S. Gadowski, Boguslaw R. Gager, Jim Galloway, Ray M. Ganszauge, Mika Geiger, William Geisinger, Karen Gill, John E. 'Corky' Goddard, Larry D. Godfrey, John D. Good, John F. Gossfeld, Timothy F. Gray, Douglas G. Green, George D. Green, Michael I. Green, Robert W. Greenblatt, Robert Griffin, Todd Randal Grove, Doris F. Gunther, Christian K. Hall, Richard L. Hall, William D. Haller, Theodore R. Hansman, John Harvey, Bob (Robert) Hauchecorne, Jean-Claude Heath, Albert C. Herron, Matt Herron, Matt Allison Higginson, Bob Hilty, Grant C. Hoeth, Hendrik Hoke, Charlie Holden, Glenn Hollenberg, Richard A. Holliday, Robert Holtz, Russell Howard, Jason Hubbard, Thomas Hudson, Mitchell C. Hutchinson, Vernon Ray Jackson, Joe M. Jackson, Robert D. Jaeger, Dieter Johnson, Guy M. Jousma, Irwin J. Kellerman, Richard Kelly, Peter J., Jr. Kelly, Sarah Kennedy, Nicholas Koepper, Mark Korvick, Mark Kozlik, Wiktor Kroesch, Donald F. Kuchenbecker, Dave Kuhfeld, Thomas Kurreck, Tim Larimore, Stuart B. Larsen, Tim Leal, Jonathan Ledford, David Leonard, Ronald A. Leslie, Gregg T. Leve, Robert M. Lewis, Curtis L., Jr. Liddell, Eric G. Lineberry, Wesley L. Linnekin, Dennis Liscomb, William P. Lynch, Mallory B. Macaulay, Mark A. MacKenzie, David A. Macys, Robert Maleady, Richard M. Maronde, Robert G. Martin, Tim Mason, Steve Mayes, Brett Rexford McCarron, Michael E. McClary, John M. McDonald, Louis McKay, Robert M. McLaughlin, Steve McMaster, Justin McQuigg, Andrew R. Mencin, David J. Mertins, Enrique Mirza, Adnan Mockler, Daniel Joseph Moore, Chad A. Moos, Milton H. Morrison, Malcolm Mozer, Eric H. Mozer, Norman Mozer, Richard W. Nasadowski, Martin W. Negro, Alberto Newman, Michael J. Nockles, William A. O'Leary, George Odehnal, Gary A. Oldershaw, Paul Paavola, Stephen H. Pala, Angel E. Pardue, Larry Paynter, G. Frank Peterson, L. Rolf Peterson, Thomas J., Jr. Pfiffner, Richard H. Pfortner, Peter Phillips, H. C. Piggott, Derek, CFI Pikelny, Motti Pokorski, James A. Prather, David W. Price, James L. Purves, Keith Quas, Robert M., Jr. Reid, R. Franklin Reinholt, Craig J. Resor, Brian Richards, Kerry T. Roelke, Rick Rohde, Howard Romer, David A. Rossignol, Jerz Rubenstein, Michael T. Ruf, Chris Russell, Jeffrey R. Schaubs, Lothar Schemmer, Glenn K. Schroth, Stefan Scott, Stan Serkowski, Tom Seymour, David E. Shakman, Michael L. Shaw, Charles W. Shaw, Joann B. Siebert, Rolf Simmers, Joe Sinclair, John G. Siroky, Vitek Smiley, James G. Smith, H. Gilly Smith, Pendleton W. Smith, Stephen C. Smith, Todd Soren, Leonid Stickle, Rollin J. Stringfellow, Michael Stupka, Ferdinand Suechting, Conrad Sullivan, Corey Sullivan, John Sutton, Ronald T. Taylor, Clyde E. Terry, Mark Thar, William E. Townsend, Daniel Steve Tyler, Allison H., Jr. Udd, Thomas E. Ungermann, Chris Vihlen, Ryan S. Von Hellens, C. Robert Vredenburg, Peter Vreeken, Dennis Wajda, Marian Wallach, Robert Walsh, Jim Ware, Rob Warner, Steven W. Weaver, David Weber, John H. Weibel, Douglas E. White, R. Tyler Williams, Catherine A. Willits, Steven Mich Yorston, John B. Zieba, Jerry

Category IV [ 165 pilots ]
Acee, Moses J. Alley, Lynn Almquist, Ron R. Alton, Jim Andrews, Richard John Ball, Robert H. Banks, Jeff Barry, Russell L. Batesole, Bill Bauer, Mitchel Benson, George Benson, Oliver Anthony Bentley, William Boerner, Raul D. Boyce, John R. Brain, John Valentin Branham, Korin Breau, Edward F. Brooker, Kevin Broomfield, D.J. Browning, John P. Bryan, Dan J. Byrne, Ronald Cahoon, David Calhoun, Garrett P. Cant, Ian Cepak, Bryan Chapman, Gregory Chesser, Richard Clarke, William P., MD Clausing, Theodore Clifford, Ronald B. Cluxton, Robert J., III Coggins, David L. Coggins, Steven Cooper, Christophe K. Corbin, William P. Cordell, Paul Cundiff, Roy S. Darke, Jim Davis, Matt de Baghy, Andre De La Hunt, Stewart De Naples, John P. De Naples, Patrick DeRosa, John H. Dismukes, Robert K. Domeier, Joachim Duncan, Marvin Dutka, Leslie Anthony Echeverry, Gonzalo, Jr. Eddy, Steve Edrei, Michael Elber, Wolf Evans, Gary D. Evans, Mark Page Finegan, Michael S. Fink, Gary W. Fletcher, Scott C. Flores, Joe David Frost, Robert Fuller, Richard G. Gagen, William Gerlach, Jeff Goddard, J. L. Graves, R. Steven Griffin, Charles G. Gros, Rick Gross, Bernie Hallerberg, Lee R. Harris, Roger D. Harrison, John C. Hawkins, Mark Henderlong, Keith Herzog, Todd S. Hohanshelt, Laura Holmes, David Howard, William Guerry Hradecky, Vit Iacobucci, John J. Ingraham, Don Jenkins, Duane T. Johansen, Erling W. Johnson, Richard H. Jones, Reggie Kaleta, Richard R. Kasper, Gavin Kenyon, William E. Kibby, Bobby Kilbourne, Kenneth Paul Knickerbocker, Shawn Kochanski, Kenneth J. Krider, Jeff Krolikowski, Tom Lewis, Rick Loomiller, Craig Lovinggood, Ray D. Ludeman, Evan M. MacPherson, Sarah Madsen, Shannon R. Marsh, Ed Martin, William F. Mason, Steve McAnerny, Russell R. McArthur, Heinz M. McKnight, Thomas N. McMullen, Thomas W. McNulty, Michael Mellon, David Michael, Matt Miller, Norm Miralles, Carlos T. Morse, Wells Murphy, John P. Neumann, Robert Scott Neumann, Ulrich Nichols, Steve Olson, Daniel E. Ormsbee, Allen I. Paget, Valeria Palmquist, Neal D. Perry, Jim Peterson, Brent Phoenix, James M. Powell, George W. Prokes, William J. Purvis, Chris Rider, James G. Rizzo, James J. Roberts, Thomas Rogacki, Tomasz Ryan, Charles Sanders, George H. Sare, Samuel Saunders, Mark Savory, William J. Schneider, Joseph Schomaker, Robert Sheppe, Rick Smith, Alan Smith, Stephen Sovis, Stephen Starr, Sterling V. Steadman, Fred, Jr. Steen, Jack Sullivan, Brent Tauber, Tom Taylor, Donald K. Thomas, Clayton J. Travers, Lawrence W. Trist, Paul W., Jr. Utley, Brian G. Volkober, John Voltz, Fredrick Walker, James R. Watkins, Larry Webb, Randol Wichman, Todd Willis, David D. Willis, John M. Winter, Fred Yeates, Charles M. Zeug, Leon Zivley, Mark A. Ziwica, Karl-Heinz

¹ One year extension for having served as a contest official: Cluxton, Robert J., III


Please contact John Leibacher with any suggestions concerning this material.

? Return to the Pilot Ranking List Home Page.


Hosted by Dr. Günther Eichhorn